GUY CASTONGUAY ACTOR
(click to expand & scroll)
Headshot(click to expand & scroll)
Movie Still(click to expand & scroll)
Stage ShotFILM
• My Thoughts Exactly | Actor | Nine Behind Prods / Mike Archibald |
• The Beehive | Supporting | Beehive Prods / Alexander Lasheras |
• Immunity | Lead | Lotus Films / Guy Castonguay |
• Emotional Disease | Lead | Lotus Films / Guy Castonguay |
• Ode to Pile | Lead | Black Box Prods. / Notch Video / Ben Goloff |
• Burning Daylight | Supporting | Reverson Entmnt / Sanzhar Sultanov |
• INSIDE | Supporting | Rabid Pictures / Fraction Films / Yaz Rababi |
2010 Festival De Cannes Short Film Corner / Yorkton Film Festival Best Emerging Filmmaker nominee | ||
• The Pilot | Supporting | Mark Masoumi |
• Followed | Co-Lead | Carbon Films / Sean Carley |
• The Code | Supporting | Sheridan College / Travis Pulchinski |
• The Package | Co-Lead | Humber College / Steve Robertson |
• The Novelist | Lead | Humber College / Greg Szymanski |
• Just Another Day | Supporting | Humber College / Noah Borer |
• Of Heists and Men | Supporting | Humber College / Deacon Publicover |
• Bend and Break | Supporting | Speed of Sound Entmnt. / Ian Agard |
• Stretch | Lead | PA's de Résistance / John Sergeant |
• Shadows | Supporting | Ryerson Univ. / Noir Pictures / Jeff Mackey |
• Taking Stock | Supporting | StimulusCafe Multimedia / Ross Goodfellow |
• Another Trip To The Moon | Lead | Purple Cactus Media Prods. / Timothy Gassen |
2004 Official Selection L.A. Int'l Short Film Festival and Finalist Best Sci-Fi Film ShockerFest | ||
• Waiting | Lead | Emerald Pictures |
• Sir Joseph | Lead | U. of AZ Media Arts Prods. |
• Rounds of Existence | Lead | U. of AZ Media Arts Prods. |
• Hammerhead (One-man short) | Lead | Purple Cactus Media Prods. / Timothy Gassen |
• Ordinary Day | Supporting | PPC Media Arts Prods. |
2004 Austin Film Festival, Winner of TGAFP Revere Choice Award, Best Screenplay by Darren Montgomery | ||
2005 L.A. Int'l Short Film Festival, Eurasian Int'l Film Festival, and Official Selection ION Film Festival | ||
• IDLEHEIST | Supporting | JERSEYBOY Prods. / Joshua M. Dragotta |
• On A Clear Day | Supporting | Organized Chaos Prods. / Alan Williams |
• Unbound | Supporting | D.O.A. Prods. |
• Seemingly Simple | Supporting | Atomic Sunset Prods. |
• Runnin' at Midnite | Supporting | Hope Street Prods. |
• Deep Toad | Supporting | Toby Hubner |
• Tank Girl | Extra | United Artists / Rachel Talalay |
TELEVISION
• Bones of Crows - Ep. 0101 | Actor - Bishop Willis | CBC / Ayasew Ooskana Pictures / Marie Clements |
• Forensic Factor - Ep. 6 | Actor - Richard Old | Discovery Network / Randy Daudlin |
• Urban Legends - Ep. 5 | Actor - Border Patrolman | NextFilm / Cineflix / Alan Powell |
• Underworld Histories - Boston | Principal - James "Whitey" Bulger | Barna Alper / History Television / Chris Lent |
• Cold Blood - Ep. 0107 - Blood on the Snow | Actor - Paul Henderson | NextFilm / Alan Goluboff |
• Cold Blood - Ep. 0203 - Trail of Blood | Actor - Defense Lawyer | NextFilm / Cineflix / Karl Jason |
• Acts of Blindness | Principal - Waiter | Bravo Fact / Fairfield Films / Ryan Keller |
• Love ... And Other Reasons to Panic | Actor - Sarah's Father | Michael Patrick Ent. / Alberto Diamante |
• Underworld Histories - Montreal | Actor - Patron / Dealer | Underworld Gangs Prods |
• We Can Rebuild You - Ep. 3 | Actor - Josh | Discovery / Firefly Prods / Sid Bennett |
• Empty Closet | Lead - Guy | Empty Closet Prods |
• TucsonFilm.com ShortFest (PSA) | Lead - The Man | Purple Cactus Media Prods / Timothy Gassen |
• Multi-Racial Family Adoption (PSA) | Supporting - Father | Purple Cactus Media Prods / Timothy Gassen |
• An Unfinished Affair (ABC MOW) | Warehouse Worker | Back Home Prods |
• A Stranger to Love (CBS MOW) | Resort Guest | Back Home Prods |
• Silk Stalkings (USA series) | Skinhead | Stu Segall Prods |
STAGE
• Irreparable Harm? | Lawyers / RCMP / Sheriff | Vancouver Fringe Festival / Sinister Sisters |
• ExtravaDANZA! Concert | Chorus | Extravaganza Vocal Ensemble |
• Homogénies Concert | Roman Soldier / Chorus | Extravaganza Vocal Ensemble |
• X-Mas Eve at Roy Thomson Hall (2008-2011) | Chorus | MCC Toronto Choir |
• Keep Tightly Closed in a Cool Dry Place | Co-Lead - Michaels | Toronto Fringe Festival / Lift the Lid Prods |
• Spilling Beans | Lead - Conscience | Toronto Fringe Festival / Di-To Co-Op |
• The Man With The Flower In His Mouth | Lead - Man | U of AZ One-Act Play Festival |
• Share the Pretzels (One-Man play) | Lead - Danny | OPP New Play Festival |
• One-Way Ticket | Lead - The Musician | OPP Play-In-A-Day Festival |
2004 Critics Choice Award Winner, Best Play by Bevan Bluemer & Ry Herman | ||
• The Dying Gaul (One-Act version) | Lead - Jeffrey | NAThalia Stage Ensemble |
• Two for the Seesaw (Showcase Scene) | Lead - Jerry | NAThalia Stage Ensemble |
• Bread | Lead - Man | NAThalia Stage Ensemble |
• Dreams, Hopes, and Javelinas | Lead - Narrator / Ensemble | Little House of Storytellers |
• The Threepenny Opera | Supporting - Chain-saw Bob | Arizona Opera |
• The Consul | Super - Policeman | Arizona Opera |
• Waiting | Supporting - Ken | Wilde Playhouse |
2005 15-Minutes-of-Wilde-Fame Contest Winner, Best Play by Susan Arnold | ||
• Sister Mary Ignatius Explains It All For You | Supporting - Gary Sullavan | Beowulf Alley Theatre Co. |
• The Actor's Nightmare | Supporting - Henry / Executioner | Beowulf Alley Theatre Co. |
• Moon Over Buffalo | Supporting - Howard | Tucson Theatre Ensemble |
• Saul | Supporting - David | Mimesis Prods |
• Vamp | Supporting - Jesus Christ | Bloody Unicorn Prods |
• Charley's Aunt | Supporting - Stephen Spettigue | Catalina Players |
• Talley and Son (Monologue) | Lead - Timmy | The Studio |
• Fifth of July | Supporting - Jed | One-In-Ten Rep. Co. |
• Remember My Name | Supporting - Christopher | One-In-Ten Rep. Co. |
• Street Theater | Supporting - Timothy | One-In-Ten Rep. Co. |
• Acts of Blindness | Principal - Waiter | Bravo Fact / Fairfield Films / Ryan Keller |
• The Voice of the Prairie | Supporting - James | Arts for All |
• The Agreement | Supporting - Lester | SWAS (Tuc) |
• The Dining Room | Supporting - Nick | SWAS (Tuc) |
• C.A.S.T. | Parent / Teacher / Therapist | Clean & Sober Theatre |
• Pygmalion | Freddy | Live Theatre Workshop |
• Romeo and Juliet | Montague / Town Drunk | Tucson Community Theatre |
• The Ghost of the Copper Queen | Billy Drew | Murder Ink Prods |
• A Geographically Undesirable Romance | Chad | Playhouse of the Foothills |
• Acts of Living | Keith | Shanackie Theatre Co. |
SKILLS & STATS
SPECIAL
SKILLS USA Accents, Voice - Baritone, Dance/Movement, Great Balance/Coordination, Swimming (Pool/Ocean), Running, Cycling, Hiking, Volleyball, Basketball, Softball, Skiing, In-line/Ice Skating, Bowling, Golf, Kayaking & Canoeing, White Sail I, II, & III, Skydiving (6 Jumps / 1 Parachute Failure) |
||
Canadian and U.S. Citizenship | ||
Height: 5'9" | Jacket: 38R | Socks: 9-12 |
Weight: 150 lbs | Collared Shirt: 15½ neck, 32½ sleeve | Hat: 21½ round |
Eyes: Blue | T-Shirt: S | Gloves: M |
Hair: Bald | Pants: 32 waist, 33 inseam | Shoes/Boots: 10 |
TRAINING
Advanced Acting:
Weekly Ensemble and Private
Training, Steve Anderson (Steve
Anderson Acting) (NAThalia Stage Ensemble Artistic Director/Co-Founder, Master of Fine Arts degree from Brandeis Univeristy. Performed in Off-Broadway and Regional Theatre. Taught at Brandeis University, Clemson University, UW-Green Bay, the Oneida Nations Tribal School, and many theatre companies across the U.S.A.) |
||
Semi-Private Training: Anna Risley (Saturday Night Live cast member, 1980s), The Studio | ||
On-Camera Acting: Francesca Jarvis (performed with Sidney Poitier in "Lilies of the Field"), Megaw Acting Studio | ||
Actor's Gymnasium: David Greenwood, Tucson Art Theatre | ||
Acting II: James Gooden, Founder: Top Hat Theatre Club, LTW, and SWAS | ||
Voice: Cheryl Weiss and Christopher Herrera | ||
Breath & Voice: Randall Stanton (Univ. of Chicago "Master Teacher of the Arts", "1993 Theatre Director of the Year", "Cable Ace 1985" Award, "Cable Ace 1996" Nominee, NPR "Excellence in Broadcasting" for 3 consecutive years) |
* Numerous Int'l & Canadian Film Festivals, Awards, Nominations, and Winners *
Festivals & Awards2022-2023
* Festival de cannes *
Short Film Corner
Cannes, France
May 12-22, 2010
* Yorkton Film Festival *
Offical Competing Seletion
Best Emerging Filmmaker Nominee
Yorkton, SK, Canada
May 27-30, 2010
* Arizona Int'l Film Festival *
Tucson, AZ
April 20-29, 2007
* Phoenix Film Festival *
Phoenix, AZ
April 12-19, 2007
* Peoria Film Festival *
Peoria, AZ
March 1-4, 2007
* South Winds Film Festival *
2007
* Orlando Hispanic Film Festival *
2007
* Academy Award Qualifier *
* Arizona Int'l Film Festival *
Tucson, AZ
April 20-30, 2006
* ION Film Festival *
Official Selection
Los Angeles, CA
December 16-18, 2005
* Eurasia Int'l Film Festival *
Almaty, Kazakhstan
September 26, 2005
* Los Angeles Int'l Short Film Festival *
ArcLight Cinemas, Hollywood, CA
September 6-13, 2005
* Back Alley Film Festival *
Tucson, AZ
May 27, 2006
* TucsonFilm.com ShortFest *
Tucson, AZ
April 15, 2006
* TucsonFilm.com Micro-Cinema *
Club Congress, Tucson, AZ
September, 2005
* ShockerFest *
Official Competing Selection
Finalist for Best Sci-Fi Short
Modesto, CA
September 26, 2004
* Los Angeles Int'l Short Film Festival *
Official Selection
ArcLight Cinemas, Hollywood, CA
September 7-13, 2004
* Back Alley Film Festival *
Tucson, AZ
May 29, 2004
* Arizona Int'l Film Festival *
Tucson, AZ
April 23, 2004
* Freedom Cinema Festival *
Park City, UT
January 22, 2004
Feel free to reach out to me for my availability and/or any
questions. I will get back to you shortly.
Thank you!